Privacy Policy

Request A Call

Call Back Form
Last updated September 23, 2023
 
 
This privacy notice for Ramsbottom Dental Care Ltd ('we', 'us', or 'our'), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ('process') your information when you use our services ('Services'), such as when you:
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at reception@ramsbottomdental.com.
 
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
 
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.
 
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.
 
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.
 
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.
 
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.
 
How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.
 
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.
 
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by submitting a data subject access request by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
 
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
 
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
 
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • mailing addresses
  • contact preferences
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
 
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
 
Information automatically collected
 
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.
 
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
 
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.
 
The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps'), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
 

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see 'WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?' below.
  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.
  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.
  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.
  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.
 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Learn more about withdrawing your consent.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:
  • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
  • Develop and display personalised and relevant advertising content for our users
  • Analyse how our Services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users
  • Support our marketing activities
  • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
  • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience
 
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
 
In legal terms, we are generally the 'data controller' under European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy notice does not apply to the personal information we process as a 'data processor' on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer that we provide services to and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the 'data controller' responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers' privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties. 
 
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g. Google Maps API, Places API).

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
 
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
 
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
 
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.
 
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Switzerland, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Switzerland), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (vi) if applicable, to data portability; and (vii) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' below.
 
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.
 
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' below.
 
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
 
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying 'STOP' or 'UNSUBSCRIBE' to the SMS messages that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. 
 
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.
 
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at reception@ramsbottomdental.com.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated 'Revised' date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Juliet Hadfield, by email at  reception@ramsbottomdental.com, by phone at 01706829201, or contact us by post at:
 
Ramsbottom Dental Care Ltd
Juliet Hadfield
60 Square Street
Ramsbottom
Bury, Greater Manchester BL9 0AZ
England
 
If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, we are the 'data controller' of your personal information. We have appointed Juliet Hadfield to be our representative in the UK. You can contact them directly regarding our processing of your information, by email at reception@ramsbottomdental.com, by visiting https://www.ramsbottomdental.com/contact-us/, by phone at 01706829201, or by post to:
 
60 Square Street
Ramsbottom
BuryGreater Manchester BL0 9AZ
England
 
12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
 
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us and make a data subject access request.

Follow Us On Facebook

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
20 hours ago
Ramsbottom Dental Care

Are you bothered by those pesky wrinkles and fine lines that seem to appear out of nowhere? 💉

Facial aesthetics wrinkle relaxing injections with Dr Ronette are here to save the day 🙌🏻

If you're looking to explore how wrinkle relaxing injections can help you achieve smoother, younger-looking skin, book your consultation here >>> www.ramsbottomdental.com/wrinkle-relaxing-injections//
... See MoreSee Less

Are you bothered by those pesky wrinkles and fine lines that seem to appear out of nowhere? 💉

Facial aesthetics wrinkle relaxing injections with Dr Ronette are here to save the day 🙌🏻

If youre looking to explore how wrinkle relaxing injections can help you achieve smoother, younger-looking skin, book your consultation here >>> https://www.ramsbottomdental.com/wrinkle-relaxing-injections//
Load more

Follow Us On Instagram

We want to take your worries away and reassure you that at Ramsbottom Dental Care we aim to make your dental experience as relaxing as possible, even if we just discuss your problems and fears during your first visit 🙌🏻

The surgery now offer sedation services, thanks to @dental_sedation to help nervous patients relax before and during their appointment. We will conduct a full assessment to ensure that you’re suitable for sedation - please drop us a direct message to find out more, or head to our website to book your appointment.

📞 01706 829201
🌍 www.ramsbottomdental.com
📧 reception@ramsbottomdental.com

#dentalsedation #dentalsedationsolutions #dentalappointment #dentalapp #dentistmanchester #manchesterdentist #scaredofthedentist
Calling all those who want beautiful, healthy smiles 🦷

Did you know that we are taking on new patients?

We understand that dental treatment is very personal and how we deliver it is no different! We want to get to know you and deliver bespoke dental care in suiting to your needs.

If you are changing your dental practice, wanting to switch dentists or simply seeking treatment apart from your regular dentist we will offer you our best, always. If you would like to register as a new patient, get in contact today;

📞 01706 829201
🌍 www.ramsbottomdental.com
📧 reception@ramsbottomdental.com

#manchesterdentist #dentistmanchester #cosmeticdentist #cosmeticdentistry #whiterteeth #teethwhitening #dentaltreatment #comedyreels #fridayfun
Dental Nurses vs Dentists - This is the reality guys 🤣

#dentalhumor #dentalhumour #dentaljokes #dentaljoke #dentaljokesarethebest #dentalnurseproblems #dentalnurse #dentistlife
Amazing feedback from @drfernandobockmann Patient 😍

Transforming Smiles with Invisalign.

Discover how his patient’s confidence soared thanks to Dr Fernando’s expert care.

Watch this patient’s journey and see the remarkable difference that a customised and clear orthodontic solution can make.

Ready to start your own smile transformation? Contact our friendly team to get started today;

📞 01706 829201
🌍 www.ramsbottomdental.com
📧 reception@ramsbottomdental.com

#patientfeedback #patientexperience #dentalpatient #dentalpatients #happypatient #happypatients #manchesterdentist #manchesterdentists #orthodontictreatment
Who wants whiter, brighter teeth? Enlighten Smiles Teeth Whitening system is the answer!

Patient Before & After 📸

How amazing are the results of this teeth whitening transformation?

Contact us today if you’re considering a new smile, our team are waiting to assist you:

📞 01706 829201
🌍 www.ramsbottomdental.com
📧 reception@ramsbottomdental.com

#whiterteeth #enlightenteethwhitening #teethwhitening #teethwhiteningkit #patientbeforeandafter #manchesterdentist #dentalbeforeandafter #cosmeticdentistry #cosmeticdentist

WHAT OUR HAPPY PATIENTS SAY ABOUT US

Patient Testimonials

Nicole ThompsonNicole Thompson
12:06 31 May 23
Jemma CravenJemma Craven
12:12 25 Apr 23
From making the initial call with Sarah to treatment I had a fantastic experience.Amazing... atmosphere, perfect for nervous patients like myself! I have worried for years about going to the dentist and “Sophie & Shannon made it all disappear. They were both so patient with me and reassured me throughout the appointment . Taking time to explain everything and what to expect, I never felt pressured or rushed it was exactly what I needed to gain some confidence. I cannot thank all the staff enough and would recommend to anyone who maybe like myself and have worries and concerns.read more
Carlos RussoCarlos Russo
19:35 13 Apr 23
Excellent receptionists and dentists!!! We came from Liverpool because everything and everyone are... spectacular with me and me family!read more
Joan H BirkenshawJoan H Birkenshaw
15:05 29 Mar 23
This practice is by far the very best I have been to - ever! ALL the staff are amazing, from the... warmest of welcomes on reception, to the most fantastic and 'state of the art' dental treatment by an experienced, professional and extremely caring dental team. The premises are inviting, relaxing, and absolutely spotless. I've instantly gone from a terrified patient to feeling reassured and happy with my treatment plan - in a very short period of time. I just wish we had found them sooner, and have absolutely no hesitation in recommending them (in fact I do so at every opportunity!) Never before has a dentist extracted my teeth without sedation, but Dr Johan did so with the very minimum of discomfort. I have now regained my smile, and could not be happier - thank you!read more
Lynda WilliamsLynda Williams
08:17 25 Mar 23
Fitted a new bridge tooth in a very small space. The attention to detail and care taken was... excellent. Cannot tell it is not a real tooth and matches perfectly..read more
Dave WelbourneDave Welbourne
09:17 03 Mar 23
We lived in Canada for 20 years and when we returned to the UK eight years ago we struggled to find... a hygienist as thorough as our Canadian hygienist. Then we found Ramsbottom Dental Clinic and Kelly the hygienist. She is thorough but gentle and a lovely friendly person. The new premises are lovely with a large airy and bright waiting area. The receptionists are great and always make you feel welcome. I thoroughly recommend this dental practice.Lesley Welbourneread more
home workhome work
16:54 01 Mar 23
I started visiting Ramsbottom Dental care a number of years ago when I heard they were good at... working with anxious patients! I have now used three of the dentists there and am a regular on the dental plan; a regular check up amd hygienist clean for not much more than a tenner a month.Today I had a crown undertaken and cannot fault the work. I didn't feel a thing; fast, efficient and pain-free.All of the staff are friendly, helpful and reassuring; appointments at times convenient to me are always available and I would recommend everyone to give them a try.read more
Michelle SmithMichelle Smith
15:18 15 Feb 23
Would definitely recommend this practice to everyone. Staff are lovely, great service and always a... warm welcome 🤗 I have seen Dr Ronette Gooson for Invisilign and can’t fault her. Always greeted with a friendly smile and she’s an excellent orthodontist.read more
mary kate heysmary kate heys
14:01 17 Jan 23
Been going to Ronette and Johan for about 15 years now and they’ve always given me the best... treatment and have a lovely personal approach and really talk you through everything. Recently finished my orthodontics treatment with them and they’ve completely transformed my smile. Thank you so much 😊read more
Carol SCarol S
18:23 12 Dec 22
I have been a patient of Ramsbottom Dental Care for a number of years. First impressions are always... important and I am always greeted by a warm and welcoming reception team. The treatment I receive from Johan and Kelly makes me feel at ease and relaxed and I would have no hesitation in recommending them.read more
Katie WixtedKatie Wixted
10:48 18 Nov 22
Went to see Dr Sophie yesterday with my 12 year old daughter who had chipped her front tooth. ... Sophie & her assistant Jo were absolutely lovely & did the most amazing job restoring her tooth to its former beauty with composite bonding. Thank you soooooo much from both me & Olivia. I am so impressed with this dental practice, from my initial call & correspondence with Sarah, up to the appointment itself & would highly recommend.read more
Jojo WJojo W
17:48 12 Oct 22
Really clean and friendly environment. Put at ease by the staff who made sure I was comfortable at... all times. Very happy with the dental work done. Lots of little touches in the practice that make it relaxed and a pleasant place to be. An excellent experience all round and top class service.read more
js_loader

WHAT OUR HAPPY PATIENTS SAY ABOUT US

Patient Testimonials

Nicole Thompson
Nicole Thompson
12:06 31 May 23
Jemma Craven
Jemma Craven
12:12 25 Apr 23
From making the initial call with Sarah to treatment I had a fantastic experience.Amazing atmosphere, perfect for nervous patients like myself! I have worried for years about going to the dentist... and “Sophie & Shannon made it all disappear. They were both so patient with me and reassured me throughout the appointment . Taking time to explain everything and what to expect, I never felt pressured or rushed it was exactly what I needed to gain some confidence. I cannot thank all the staff enough and would recommend to anyone who maybe like myself and have worries and concerns.read more
Carlos Russo
Carlos Russo
19:35 13 Apr 23
Excellent receptionists and dentists!!! We came from Liverpool because everything and everyone are spectacular with me and me family!
See All Reviews
js_loader